Privacy Policy

1. Information about the controller of colop.com and contact data

colop.com is a website operated by COLOP-Stempelerzeugung Skopek Gesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. KG, Dr.-Arming-Straße 5, A-4600 Wels (“COLOP”). When accessing and using colop.com, data is collected and used which – as described in more detail below – may be data regarded as personal or affecting your privacy.

In this Privacy Policy we describe which data we collect during your visit on our website and the purpose for which we use the data collected. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you consent to it and continue to use our website.

COLOP always collects, processes and uses the data in accordance with the statutory regulations in particular in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz) (TKG).

COLOP is the controller for the use and processing of your personal data within the meaning of GDPR. If you have questions concerning the protection and security of your data or wish to assert your rights and claims in connection with data privacy (for instance objecting to the use of your data or requesting correction of any data), please call +43 (0)7242/66 104 or send a fax to +43 (0)7242/46 664 or an e-mail to [javascript protected email address].

2. Collection and purposes of data processing

Every access to the website colop.com is logged by COLOP. Specifically, in particular the anonymized IP address is logged and stored to optimize the user friendliness of the website (see Clause 3 hereof).

Furthermore, COLOP collects data with respect to every access to the website for the purpose of creating server log files. The data collected in this context consists of the name of the relevant web page, date and time of access, data volume transmitted, information whether the web site has been successfully retrieved, browser type and version, operating system of user, the previously accessed web site, as well as the IP address and the requesting provider. We use this log file data solely for statistical purposes, namely the purposes of evaluating the operation and security and the optimization of our web site. We do however reserve the right to scrutinize log file data ex post, if and when we have a legitimate concern that our web site has been used in an illicit way.

In addition, COLOP processes the data provided by users or entered on colop.com for the purpose of contact, login and generating accounts if the user wants this. The following provides a detailed presentation of the individual data applications as well as details of the data stored:

2.1. Data processing for the purpose of making contact

COLOP offers users the option of getting in touch with COLOP using an online form: Users enter the required data in particular name, email address, country, company, phone number, address, business activity of company and message into an online form and transmit this to COLOP using an encrypted connection.

This data is stored by COLOP and used for the following purposes (the “purposes”): answering all queries and comments, processing the contact request.

By sending the online form (click on “Submit”) you give your express consent for the data to be processed and stored for the purposes as defined in Clause 2.1. In case your location is outside of Austria, you furthermore give your explicit consent to the transfer of the information provided to the local COLOP partner of your country for the purposes of answering your request and establishing contact. Depending on the specific content and scope of your request, this transfer may be necessary within the meaning of Article 49(1)(b) GDPR for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject’s request, in cases where the local COLOP partner can better and more purposeful answer your request. If the local COLOP partner is located in a third country, you are hereby informed of the possible risks of such transfer due to the absence of an adequacy decision and appropriate safeguards (inadequate data protection level in third countries).

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by calling +43 (0)7242/66 104, or sending a fax to +43 (0)7242/46 664 or an e-mail to [javascript protected email address].

2.2. Download via e-mail

COLOP furthermore offers the option of downloading files via an online form. You can either download a ZIP file or request the files to be sent to you via e-mail. In the latter case, we will process your e-mail address for the purpose of sending the e-mail and the documents requested. The e-mail address will be recorded for a period not longer than the statutory limitation period for liability claims in connection with pre-contractual declarations and will only be transferred to processors for the purposes of sending the e-mail.

3. Cookies

3.1 Use of cookies

Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer and enable COLOP to analyse in particular how you use our website. COLOP uses or places cookies in compliance with Union law and the Austrian legal position (Article 5 (3) E-Privacy-RL and Section 96 (3) Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2003).

colop.com needs to place cookies for correct functioning and in particular for saving users’ language preference and to make the functioning of the website more efficient.

Cookies are used or placed without your prior consent only in those cases where the sole purpose is the execution or transmission of a message via a communication network or if it is absolutely essential so that COLOP can provide the service of the information company that you expressly requested. In these cases, you can prevent the use of placement of cookies by making the relevant changes in your browser settings. However, you may not be able to utilise all the services of COLOP to the usual extent.

If cookies are used or placed that contain personal data or have privacy implications, COLOP will obtain your consent in advance by requiring you actively to read through the information on the purposes of the cookies used and to use our cookie banner to navigate to colop.com and give your consent to the placement of cookies.

Using a link in the cookie banner you have the option of obtaining further information on the individual cookies and to block the placement of all cookies using your browser’s settings.

3.2 Third party cookies

If you visit a page on colop.com that contains embedded content (e.g. from YouTube), there may also be cookies stored on these web pages. The cookie settings of third parties are not controlled by us. We recommend therefore that you obtain information on the use of cookies from the respective web page.

3.3 Google Analytics

colop.com uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of colop.com (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there.

Because of the activation of IP anonymisation on colop.com, your IP address will however first be shortened by Google within Member states of the European Union or in other states that are contracting parties to the agreement in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of out website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other services related to internet use and use of the website. Google may also transmit this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

If you wish to disable Google Analytics for all web pages, download and install the following browser add-on for your web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

If you do not wish to be tracked on COLOP by Google Analytics:

Disable trackingEnable tracking

3.4 Exclusion of liability

We accept no liability for losses caused to you by the use of your data by Facebook, Google or other third party pages.

4. Data transfer

Your data will only be transferred to service providers and, if applicable, to local COLOP partners as laid down in Clause 2.1. hereof in detail. There will be no other transmission to third parties.

The web presence of COLOP may contain advertising of other companies and also links to other websites. No data relating to you will be directly transferred by us to these companies.

5. Content of the website

COLOP does not guarantee that the information contained on this website is correct, up-to-date, of good quality or complete. It may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. COLOP accepts no responsibility for updating this website to provide up-to-date information or to ensure the correctness or completeness of the information published and expressly excludes corresponding liability. Any and all liability for direct or indirect losses, consequential losses or other disadvantages which relate to damage of a material or non-material sort for the user caused by the use or non-use of the information on this website is strictly excluded unless COLOP can be proved to be deliberately or blatantly grossly negligently at fault. COLOP does not assume any liability for consequential losses. The information on this website may be changed, removed or supplemented by COLOP at any time.

6. References and links

Where access to other, third-party websites is enabled with (hyper)links, COLOP is not responsible for third-party content they contain. COLOP does not endorse the third-party content and there is no appropriation of work. If COLOP becomes aware of illegal content on external websites, the electronic reference or link will be immediately removed. At the time the initial link to the external website in question was placed, there was no indication of an infringement.

This website furthermore provides the possibility to communicate with different social networks via COLOP-developed modules. These social networks are:

  • Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland
  • Linked In, operated by LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Youtube, operated by Youtube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA

When you click on one of these social media modules, you establish a direct connection with the relevant social media platform, which presumably collects personal data. Please refer to the privacy policy of the respective social media site.

7. Copyright

The images, product and application photos, graphics, logos, (audio) files, video sequences and texts used on the colop.com website are protected by copyright and other property rights of the respective owners. COLOP is expressly authorised to use/exploit them. The copyright or the other property rights for items published and created by COLOP itself, of any sort whatsoever, lie solely with COLOP. Any duplication or use of such images, graphics, (audio) files, video sequences and texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the express consent of COLOP or the third-party rights holders.

However, the images, product and application photos, graphics, (audio) files, video sequences and texts made available in the download area may be duplicated or used for the purposes of promoting and selling COLOP products. COLOP must be indicated as picture source of single images or in the respective directory (as regards to catalogues). You have to indicate if you have made minor changes to images (obligation to indicate).
You may embed the images in advertising material and changed for this purposes always provided that such changes do not materially change the character of the image. Changes that are specifically allowed are the inclusion of model stamp prints in the stamp window or the illustration of ImageCards™ design possibilities in the viewing window.
The right to use the images expires automatically, if and when COLOP withdraws the products from the market or when COLOP ceases to produce or distribute the products. In any case, COLOP reserves the right to object to the use of images. In such case, COLOP will inform the user by e-mail and user has to procure that the pertaining images are erased without undue delay but not later than 30 days after having received the objection.
Any misuse of the material provided, in particular any use for purposes other than promoting and selling COLOP products, is explicitly forbidden. Any transfer of images against consideration (= selling of images) is explicitly forbidden. COLOP reserves its rights in this context.

8. Your Rights

You have to right to request access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing and to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. If you think that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable data protection law or your data privacy rights, you can lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for COLOP is the Austrian Datenschutzbehörde
(https://www.dsb.gv.at).