Privacy Policy

according to Art 13 of the GDPR

Last update:  20. September 2021

Thank you for your interest in the information on our website!

With the help of this Privacy Policy we would like to inform the users of our website about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data processed. Personal data in this context are all information with which you can be personally identified as a user of our website, including your IP address and information that is stored in cookies.

In a general section of this Privacy Policy, we provide you with information on data protection, which generally applies to our processing of data, including data collection on our website. In particular, you as a data subject will be informed about the rights to which you are entitled.

The terms used in our Privacy Policy and our data protection practice are based on the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other relevant national legal provisions.

Controller according to the GDPR

COLOP Stempelerzeugung Skopek Gesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. KG
FN 25 588 f
Dr.-Arming-Straße 5
4600 Wels
Austria

e: [javascript protected email address]
t: +43(0)7242/66 1 04 

Data collection on our website

On the one hand, personal data is collected from you when you expressly communicate such data to us, on the other hand, data, especially technical data, is automatically collected when you visit our website. Some of this data is collected to ensure that our website functions without errors. Other data may be used for analysis. However, you can use our website without a need to provide personal information.

Technologies on our website

Adobe Analytics

Our website uses the service Adobe Analytics for the purpose of market research and for the demand-oriented design of our online offer, as well as to evaluate the user access to our website. This is a service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland ("Adobe").

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

Adobe uses cookies to analyze the use of our website.

The information collected by Adobe about your use of our website is transmitted to an Adobe server. The settings ensure that the IP address is anonymized before geolocation and replaced by a generic IP address before storage. On our behalf, Adobe will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by users, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services to us in connection with website and internet usage.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Adobe Analytics is not merged with other data from Adobe.

The processing of your data is based on your consent in the sense of Art 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

You can also prevent the setting of cookies and processing of website-related data (including your IP address) by Adobe by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html.

Further information on Adobe's privacy policy can be found at https://www.adobe.com/privacy.html.

Cookies and Local Storage

We use cookies to make our website as user-friendly and functional as possible for you. Some of these cookies are stored on the device you use to access the site.

Cookies are small packages of data that are exchanged between your browser and our web server whenever you visit our website. They do not cause any damage and are used solely to recognise website visitors. Cookies can only store information provided by your browser, e.g. information that you have entered into your browser or that is available on the website. Cookies cannot execute code and cannot be used to access your terminal device.

The next time you access our website using the same device, the information stored in the cookies can then either be sent back to us (“first-party cookie”) or to a web application of third party to whom the cookie belongs (“third-party cookie”).  The information that is stored and sent back allows each web application to recognise that you have already accessed and visited the website using the browser on your device.

Cookies contain the following information:

  • Cookie name
  • Name of the server from which the cookie originates
  • Cookie ID number
  • An expiry date, after which the cookie will be automatically deleted

We classify cookies in the following categories depending on their purpose and function:

  • Technically necessary cookies, to ensure the technical operation and basic functions of our website. These types of cookies are used, for example, to maintain your settings while you navigate our website; or they can ensure that important information is retained throughout the session (e.g. login, shopping cart).
  • Statistics cookies, to understand how visitors interact with our website by collecting and analysing information on an anonymous basis only. In this way we gain valuable insights to optimize both the website and our products and services.
  • Marketing cookies, to provide targeted promotional and marketing activities for users on our website.
  • Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are trying to classify together with individual cookie providers.

Depending on the storage period, we also divide cookies into session and persistent cookies. Session cookies store information that is used during your current browser session. These cookies are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. No information remains on your device. Persistent cookies store information between two visits to the website. Based on this information, you will be recognized as a returning visitor on your next visit and the website will react accordingly. The lifespan of a persistent cookie is determined by the provider of the cookie.

The legal basis for using technically necessary cookies is our legitimate interest in the technically fault-free operation and smooth functionality of our website as described in Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR. The use of statistics and marketing cookies is subject to your consent, in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a of the GDPR.  You can withdraw your consent for the future use of cookies at any time in accordance with Art. 7 paragraph 3 of the GDPR.  Your consent is voluntary. If consent is not given, no disadvantages arise. For more information about the cookies we actually use (specifically, their purpose and lifespan), refer to this Privacy Policy and to the information in our cookie banner about the cookies we use.

You can also set your web browser so that it does not store any cookies in general on your device or so that you will be asked each time you visit the site whether you accept the use of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. Refer to the Help section of your browser to learn how to do this.

Please note that a general deactivation of cookies may lead to functional restrictions on our website.

On our website, we also use so-called local storage functions (also called "local data"). This means that data is stored locally in the cache of your browser, which continues to exist and can be read even after you close the browser - as long as you do not delete the cache or data is stored within the session storage.

Third parties cannot access the data stored in the local storage. If special plug-ins or tools use the local storage functions, you are informed within the description of the respective plug-in or tool.

If you do not wish plug-ins or tools to use local storage functions, you can control this in the settings of your respective browser. We would like to point out that this may result in functional restrictions.

Facebook-Fanpage

We are pleased that you visit our Facebook-Fanpage. Therefore we would like to inform you about the processing of data that results from the use of our online services on Facebook. We are the controller for the operation of our Fanpage page together with Facebook Ireland, Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland in accordance with Article 26 GDPR. The data protection authority responsible for Facebook is the Irish Data Protection Authority.

The information required for joint responsibility in accordance with Art 13 paragraph 1 lit. a and b GDPR can be found in the Facebook data policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy as well as the agreement for joint controller at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

The addition for responsible persons, which we have concluded with Facebook in order to determine the fulfillment of the obligation under the GDPR with regard to joint responsibility, applies. In this regard, it has been agreed with Facebook that Facebook is responsible for fulfilling the rights of data subjects in accordance with Articles 15-22 of the GDPR regarding personal data stored by Facebook after joint processing.

With our Facebook-Fanpage we operate our internet appearance in addition to this website. Therefore, the operation on the Facebook-Fanpage is in our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. Your data (IP address, cookie information) and the following information / activities are processed by Facebook:

- number of calls of a page or a post or a video from a page
- information whether a page is subscribed or no longer subscribed
- information whether a page or post is marked as "Like" or "Dislike"
- information whether a page is recommended in a post or comment
- comments, shares, or responds to a posting, including the type of response
- information whether a article is hidden or reported as spam
- information wether clicking on a link from another page on Facebook or from a website outside of Facebook leads to the page
- information whether the mouse is moved over the name or the profile picture of a page to see a preview of the page content
- information whether the website, phone number, "route plan" button or another button on a page is clicked
- Information about whether you are logged in to a computer or a mobile device while visiting a page or interacting with it or its content

In order for this information to be processed, Facebook records your IP address and other information that is available on your terminal device in the form of cookies. According to Facebook, the IP address is anonymised.

Due to the constant development of Facebook, the availability and processing of the above mentioned data is periodically changing, so we therefore have to refer to the privacy policy of Facebook for more details.

The "Insights" of our Facebook fan page are used to statistically evaluate above data and are made available to us by Facebook without any personal reference. You can find more information on this at https://www.facebook.com/help/pages/insights

These statistics are generated and provided by Facebook. As the operator of the Facebook-Fanpage, we have no influence on the generation and display of these statistics. We cannot deactivate this function or prevent the generation and processing of data. Only Facebook decides regarding the processing of Insight data.

We use this aggregated data to make our contributions and activities on our Facebook-Fanpage more attractive to users. In accordance with the Facebook Terms of Use, which each user has agreed to when creating a Facebook profile, we may identify subscribers and fans of the site and view their profiles and other shared information.

If you are a registered Facebook user and use the commenting, sharing and rating features, you are also responsible for doing so. If you like our site and you click on "Like" or "Subscribe", you will appear in the list we provide and we will be able to view your public profile. You can unsubscribe at any time. Which data you share with the public is up to you. However, we do not use this data for any purpose other than operating our Facebook-Fanpage.

Please note that Facebook processes the data for its own purposes (in particular for the display of content and advertisements, the provision, protection and improvement of Facebook products) on the basis of its own Data Policy under https://www.facebook.com/policy.php and terms of use. Facebook also transfers data to countries outside the European Union and also third countries for which Facebook has, according to our information, given suitable guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR. Opt-out options can be found in the settings of your Facebook account.

As part of the Page Insights amendment, Facebook agrees to assume primary responsibility pursuant to the GDPR for the processing of Insight data and to fulfil all obligations under the GDPR with regard to the processing of Insight data (including Articles 12 and 13 GDPR, Articles 15 to 22 GDPR and Articles 32 to 34 GDPR). In addition, Facebook will make the essential contents of the Page Insights amendment available to the data subjects concerned. You can therefore directly exercise your data subject rights (rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing and data transferability) vis-à-vis Facebook.

If you are currently logged in to Facebook as a user, a cookie with your Facebook ID is located on your terminal device. This enables Facebook to track that you have visited our website and how you have used it. This also applies to all other Facebook pages. Via Facebook buttons integrated into websites, Facebook is able to record your visits to these websites and assign them to your Facebook profile. This data can be used to offer content or advertising tailored to you.

If you want to avoid this, you should log off from Facebook or deactivate the "Stay logged in" function. This will delete Facebook information that can be used to identify you immediately.

Further information on how Facebook processes personal data, including the legal basis on which Facebook relies and the possibilities for exercising the rights of data subjects vis-à-vis Facebook, can be found in the Facebook Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Facebook-Pixel

We use the Facebook-Pixel provided by the social network Facebook on our website for purposes of analysis and optimisation and for the commercial operation of our website. This tool is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (‘Facebook’).

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

Facebook-Pixel makes it possible for Facebook to identify visitors of our website as target groups for displaying ads (‘Facebook ads’). Therefore, we use Facebook-Pixel to display our Facebook ads only to Facebook users who have shown interest in our online product offering, or who show certain characteristics (e.g. interests in specific topics or products that are determined based on the websites they have visited), which we share with Facebook (i.e. ‘custom audiences’). By using Facebook-Pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads match the potential interests of users and do not cause any inconvenience. Furthermore, by using Facebook-Pixel, we can evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether the user was redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (i.e. ‘conversion’).

Your actions are stored in one or more cookies. These cookies enable Facebook to match your user data (such as IP address, user ID) with the data of your Facebook account. The collected data is anonymous and not visible to us and can only be used in the context of advertisements. You can prevent the linking with your Facebook account by logging out before you take any action.

The processing of your data is based on your consent within the meaning of Art 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

Further information on how Facebook processes personal data, including the legal basis on which Facebook relies and the possibilities for exercising the rights of data subjects vis-à-vis Facebook, can be found in the Facebook Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you want to control what kind of adverts are displayed to you on Facebook, you can go to the page Facebook has set up for this purpose and follow the instructions on configuring user-targeted adverts:  https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

The settings chosen will be applied across all platforms, meaning that they will apply to all devices from your desktop to mobile.

Facebook processes data in accordance with its privacy policy. For general information about the presentation of Facebook ads, refer to: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

You can find more specific, detailed information about Facebook-Pixel and how it works on Facebook’s Help pages: https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/help/742478679120153?id=1205376682832142

Google Analytics

We use the functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics on our website to analyse user behaviour and to optimise our website. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of the use of our website.

In general, information about your use of the website is transferred to a Google server and stored there, such as the type and version of browser you used, the operating system you used, the site you visited prior to accessing our site, the host name of the computer (IP address) you used to access the site, and the time of your server request. For this purpose, we have entered into a contract with Google for contractual processing of your data in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR.

At our request, Google will use this information to analyse the use of our website, to create reports on the activities within our website and to render additional services related to the use of our website and of the internet. According to Google, the IP address submitted by your browser will not be added to other data held by Google.

We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymisation activated, which means we have expanded this website to include the code ‘anonymizeIP’. This ensures that your IP address is masked, so that all data is collected anonymously. Only under exceptional circumstances will a full IP address be transmitted to a Google server and truncated there.

During the website visit, the following data is collected:

  • the pages you call up, your "click path"
  • Achievement of "website goals" (conversions, e.g. newsletter registrations, downloads, purchases)
  • Your user behavior (for example clicks, duration of stay, bounce rates)
  • Your approximate location (region)
  • Your IP address (in shortened form)
  • technical information about your browser and the end devices you use (e.g. language settings, screen resolution)
  • Your internet provider
  • the referrer URL (via which website / via which advertising medium you came to our website)

The data about the use of our website is immediately deleted after expiration of the storage limits that we have set. Google Analytics gives us the following options for the storage limits: 14 months, 26 months, 38 months, 50 months or no automatic deletion. You can ask us any time for the current storage limit that we have set.

The processing of your data using Google Analytics is subject to your explicit consent in the sense of Art 6 paragraph 1 lit. a of the GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

You can also block the collection of data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available through the link below: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can find out exactly where Google data centres are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/

For more information about how Google uses your data, and about options for settings and withdrawal of consent, refer to the Google Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Doubleclick

We use the service Doubleclick provided by Google on our website for purposes of analysis and optimisation and for the commercial operation of our website. This tool is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

This service works by means of a pseudonymous identification number (pID), which is received by and assigned to your browser. This pID enables the service to detect which ads have already been displayed to you and which have been accessed.

This data is used to display ads throughout a website be enabling Google to identify which pages you have visited. The information collected is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there for analysis. Google is only allowed to transfer data to third parties in accordance with legal regulations or in the context of contractual data processing. Under no means is Google permitted to add your data to other data that it has collected.

The processing of your data is subject to your consent in the sense of  Art 6 paragraph 1 lit. a of the GDPR. You can withdraw this consent at any time, with effect for the future.

You can find out exactly where Google data centres are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/

For more information about how Google uses your data, and about options for settings and withdrawal of consent, refer to the Google Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads as well as the settings for Google ad display under https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Google Fonts

To display fonts consistently, our website uses Web Fonts which are provided by Google. Google Fonts is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

To display web fonts, the web browser you use must connect with a Google server. This informs Google that our website is being accessed via your IP address. The IP address from the browser of the device you are using to access our site is also stored by Google. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, your device will display the site using a standard font type. With each Google Font request, your IP address is automatically transferred to a Google server along with information such as your language preferences, display resolution, version and name of your browser. The usage data collected by Google enables them to determine the popularity of specific font types. Google publishes these findings on internal analytics sites (e.g. Google Analytics).

Google Fonts enables us to use fonts on our own website without uploading them to our server. Google Fonts is an important building block for maintaining the high quality of our website. All Google fonts are automatically optimised for the web. This reduces the data volume and is particularly advantageous for use on mobile devices. When you visit our site, the low file size allows for quicker loading times. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure Web Fonts that support all major browsers.

The processing of your data therefore takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in maintaining a consistent, attractive presentation for our website.  This is a legitimate interest under Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on its servers. This enables us to use the fonts with the support of a Google style sheet. The font files are stored by Google for one year. To delete data prematurely, you must contact Google Support (https://support.google.com).

You can find out exactly where Google data centres are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/

For more information about Google Fonts, refer to https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google reCAPTCHA

Our website uses the reCAPTCHA service of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google") to protect against abuse by non-human visitors (bots) and to prevent spam.

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

When reCAPTCHA is started, your browser establishes a connection to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data entry on our website is made by a human or by an automated programme. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters our website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information.

According to our information, the following data is processed by Google:

  • the address of the page from which the visitor comes
  • IP address
  • Information about the operating system
  • Cookies
  • Mouse and keyboard behavior
  • Date and language settings
  • All Java-Script Objects
  • Screen resolution

The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google and used by Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background.

Cookies are used for the execution of the service. These cookies require a unique identifier for tracking purposes. According to Google, the IP address is not merged with other data from other Google services unless you are logged into your Google account while using the reCAPTCHA plug-in. Furthermore, reCAPTCHA also uses the local storage on the user's end device to store data.

You can find out exactly where Google data centres are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA can be found here: https://developers.google.com/recaptcha/

For Google's privacy policy, please see the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Tag Manager

We use the service Google Tag Manager on our website. This service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data transfer to the USA takes place or cannot be ruled out.

When the Tag Manager is started, your browser establishes a connection to Google's servers. This informs Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address.

Google Tag Manager is used to manage website tags via an interface. This enables us to embed code snippets such as tracking codes or conversion pixels into our website without interfering with the source code. In this process, Tag Manager data is only transferred; it is not collected or stored. The Tag Manager itself is a cookie-less domain and does not process any personal data, because it is used solely to manage other services used on our website. The Tag Manager triggers other tags which in turn collect data under specific circumstances. However, the Tag Manager has no access to this data. If you have chosen to deactivate cookies on our site in general or to deactivate specific cookies, this will remain in effect for all tracking tags that are implemented using the Tag Manager.

You can find out exactly where Google data centres are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/

For more information about data protection, refer to the following Google websites:

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
FAQ Google Tag Manager: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html
Use Policy Google Tag Manager: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

Hosting

In the process of hosting our website, we store all data related to the operation of our website. This is necessary for enabling operation of our website. Therefore, we process this data on the legal grounds of our legitimate interest in optimising our website as described under Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR. To provide access to our website, we use the services of web hosting providers, to whom we supply the aforementioned data within the context of contractual processing in accordance with art. 28 of the GDPR.

Hotjar

Our website uses the service Hotjar. Hotjar is a web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd., Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta (‘Hotjar’).

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

The processing of your data is subject to your consent in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw this consent at any time, with effect for the future.

Hotjar provides further information about its data protection policy at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.

Contact

Whenever you contact us, your information is used to process and handle your contact request in the course of fulfilling pre-contractual rights and obligations in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. b of the GDPR. To handle and answer your request it is necessary for us to process your data; otherwise we are unable to answer your request or only able to partially answer it. Your information can be stored in a database of customers and leads on the grounds of our legitimate interest in direct marketing as described in Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

We delete your request and contact information when your request has been definitively answered and there is no legally required time limit for storing this data prior to deletion (e.g. pursuant to a subsequent contractual relationship). This is usually the case when there is no further contact with you for three years in a row.

Server Log Files

For technical reasons, particularly to ensure a functioning and secure website, we process the technically necessary data about accesses to our website in so-called server log files which your browser automatically sends to us.

The access data we process includes:

  • The name of the website you are accessing
  • The browser type (including version) you use
  • The operating system you use
  • The site you visited before  accessing our site (referrer URL)
  • The time of your server request
  • The amount of data transferred
  • The host name of computer (IP address) you are using to access the site

This data cannot be traced back to any natural person and is used solely to perform statistical analyses and to operate and improve our website while also optimising our site and keeping it secure. This data is sent exclusively to our website operator. The data is neither connected nor aggregated with other data sources. In case of suspicion of unlawful use of our website, we reserve the right to examine the data retroactively. This data processing takes place on the legal grounds of our legitimate interest in maintaining a technically fault-free and optimal website, as described under Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

The access data is deleted within a short period of time after serving its purpose (usually within a few days) unless further storage is required for evidence purposes. In such cases, the data is stored until the incident is definitively resolved.

Social Networks

We take the current discussion about data protection in social networks very seriously, as we ourselves operate appearances in social networks in order to inform the active users there about our range of services. The specific social media we use for this purpose are represented on our website by logos. In this regard, we would like to point out that, on the basis of current case law, we have a joint controllership within the meaning of Art 26 GDPR with the respective operator of the social network. We have taken the necessary precautions for this as far as the provider has made this possible for us. The primary responsibility according to GDPR for the processing of personal data in the respective social network lies with the respective provider of the social network. In the case of the assertion of rights of persons affected, we state that these are best asserted with the social networks themselves. We as operators do not make any decisions regarding the processing of data in the social network. Only the respective provider has access to the data of the users and can therefore only take direct measures.

User data can be processed in social networks for advertising and market research purposes. Among other things, users can create their own user profiles based on their various interests. The user profiles can then be used, for example, to place targeted advertisements within and outside the social media. For these purposes, cookies are also used by the social medium in which the user behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, these user profiles may also contain data on the users as members of the respective social media, provided that they are logged in to these.

For a detailed description of the respective processing operations and the possibilities for objection or revocation, please refer to the data protection declaration of the respective social network.

A selection of the most important providers of social media including additional information can be found here:

  • Facebook

Provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland
Website: https://www.facebook.com
Additional information: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data
Joint Controllership: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum
Further privacy information:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

  • Xing

Provider: XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland
Website: https://www.xing.de
Additional information: https://privacy.xing.com/en

  • LinkedIn

Provider: LinkedIn Ireland, LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
Website: https://www.linkedin.com
Additional information: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

  • Pinterest

Provider: Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, 94301 California, USA
Website: https://www.pinterest.com
Additional information: https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

  • Twitter

Provider: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, 94301 California, USA
Website: https://www.twitter.com
Additional information: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

  • YouTube:

Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Website: https://www.google.com
Additional information: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

Whatchado:

Provider: whatchado GmbH, Möllwaldplatz 4/39, 1040 Wien, Österreich
Website:  https://www.whatchado.com
Additional information:  https://www.whatchado.com/en/about-ushttps://www.whatchado.com/en/terms/users/

  • kununu:

Provider: kununu GmbH, einer Tochter der XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland
Website: https://www.kununu.com/
Additional information: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

Social Networks

We take the current discussion about data protection in social networks very seriously, as we ourselves operate appearances in social networks in order to inform the active users there about our range of services. The specific social media we use for this purpose are represented on our website by logos. In this regard, we would like to point out that, on the basis of current case law, we have a joint controllership within the meaning of Art 26 GDPR with the respective operator of the social network. We have taken the necessary precautions for this as far as the provider has made this possible for us. The primary responsibility according to GDPR for the processing of personal data in the respective social network lies with the respective provider of the social network. In the case of the assertion of rights of persons affected, we state that these are best asserted with the social networks themselves. We as operators do not make any decisions regarding the processing of data in the social network. Only the respective provider has access to the data of the users and can therefore only take direct measures.

User data can be processed in social networks for advertising and market research purposes. Among other things, users can create their own user profiles based on their various interests. The user profiles can then be used, for example, to place targeted advertisements within and outside the social media. For these purposes, cookies are also used by the social medium in which the user behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, these user profiles may also contain data on the users as members of the respective social media, provided that they are logged in to these.

For a detailed description of the respective processing operations and the possibilities for objection or revocation, please refer to the data protection declaration of the respective social network.

A selection of the most important providers of social media including additional information can be found here:

  • Facebook

Provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland
Website: https://www.facebook.com
Additional information: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data
Joint Controllership: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum
Further privacy information:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

  • Xing

Provider: XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland
Website: https://www.xing.de
Additional information: https://privacy.xing.com/en

  • LinkedIn

Provider: LinkedIn Ireland, LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
Website: https://www.linkedin.com
Additional information: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

  • Pinterest

Provider: Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, 94301 California, USA
Website: https://www.pinterest.com
Additional information: https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

  • Twitter

Provider: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, 94301 California, USA
Website: https://www.twitter.com
Additional information: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

  • YouTube:

Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Website: https://www.google.com
Additional information: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

Whatchado:

Provider: whatchado GmbH, Möllwaldplatz 4/39, 1040 Wien, Österreich
Website:  https://www.whatchado.com
Additional information:  https://www.whatchado.com/en/about-ushttps://www.whatchado.com/en/terms/users/

  • kununu:

Provider: kununu GmbH, einer Tochter der XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland
Website: https://www.kununu.com/
Additional information: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

SSL Encryption

Within your visit to our website, we use the widespread SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed representation of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser. We use this encryption procedure on the basis of our justified interest in the use of suitable encryption techniques in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

We also make use of suitable technical and organisational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments and kept state-of-the-art.

WebCare

In order to obtain consent for the use of cookies on our website in accordance with data protection regulations, we use the Consent Banner of DataReporter WebCare. This is a service provided by DataReporter GmbH, Zeileisstraße 6, 4600 Wels, Austria ("DataReporter"). More information about this company can be found at www.datareporter.eu. The Consent Banner records and stores the consent to cookie use for the respective user of our website. Our Consent Banner ensures that statistical and marketing cookies are only set when the user has given his express consent to their use.

We store information on the extent to which the user has confirmed the use of cookies. The user's decision can be revoked at any time by calling up the setting for cookies and managing the declaration of consent. Existing cookies will be deleted after revocation of the consent. A cookie is also set to store information on the status of the user's consent, which is indicated in the cookie details. Furthermore, the IP address of the respective user is transmitted to DataReporter's server for calling this service. The IP address is neither stored nor associated with any other data of the user, it is only used for the correct execution of the service. The use of the above data is therefore based on our legitimate interest in the legally compliant design of our website in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information can be found in the DataReporter data protection declaration at https://www.datareporter.eu/datenschutz. Please feel free to send your enquiries about this service to [javascript protected email address].

Youtube

On our website, we use the "YouTube" service to embed videos. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("YouTube").

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be ruled out.

We have activated the extended data protection mode on YouTube. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch a video. However, the disclosure of data to YouTube partners is not excluded by the extended data protection mode.

As soon as you start a YouTube video, a connection to YouTube's servers is established. This tells YouTube which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you thereby enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. This can be prevented by logging out of your account.

Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device after starting a video or use comparable technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). YouTube also uses the local storage on your end device. In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud attempts.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time for the future.

The applicable privacy policy of YouTube can be found at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-out option: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

General information on data protection

The following provisions in its principles apply not only to the data collection on our website, but also in general to other processing of personal data.

Personal data

Personal data is information that can be assigned to you individually. Examples include your address, name, postal address, email address or telephone number. Information such as the number of users who visit a website is not personal data because it is not assigned to a person.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Unless more specific information is provided in this Privacy Policy (e.g. in the case of the technologies used), we may process personal data from you on the basis of the following legal principles:

  • consent in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a of the GDPR - The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Fulfillment of a contract and pre-contractual measures pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. b of the GDPR - Processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. c of the GDPR - Processing is necessary for the performance of a legal obligation.
  • Protection of vital interests pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. d of the GDPR - Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • Reasonable interests pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR - The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject prevail.

Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our home country.

Transfer of personal data

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed in this Privacy Policy.

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a of the GDPR,
  • the transfer pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR is necessary to safeguard reasonable interests, as well as to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have a prevailing interest worthy of protection by not disclosing your data,
  • there is a legal obligation to transfer the data in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. c of the GDPR, as well as this is legally permissible and / or
  • it is required according to Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. b of the GDPR for the processing of contractual relationships with you.

Cooperation with processors

We carefully select our service providers who process personal data on our behalf. If we commission third parties to process personal data on the basis of a data processing agreement, this is done in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR.

Transfer to third countries

If we process data to a third country or if this is done in the context of using the services of third parties or disclosure or transfer of data to other persons or companies, this is only done for the reasons described above for the transfer of data.

Subject to express consent or contractual necessity, we process or allow data to be processed only in third countries with a recognized level of data protection or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding corporate rules in accordance with Art. 44 - 49 of the GDPR.

Data transfer to the US / Discontinuation of the Privacy Shield

We would like to expressly point out that as of July 16, 2020, due to a legal dispute between a private individual and the Irish supervisory authority, the so-called "Privacy-Shield", an adequacy decision of the EU Commission according to Art 45 GDPR, which confirmed an adequate level of data protection for the US under certain circumstances, is no longer valid with immediate effect.

The Privacy Shield therefore no longer constitutes a valid legal basis for the transfer of personal data to the United States!

If a transfer of data by us to the US takes place at all or if a service provider based in the US is used by us, we refer to this explicitly in this Privacy Policy (see in particular the description of the technologies used on our website).

What can the transfer of personal data to the US mean for you as a user and what risks are involved?

Risks for you as a user are at any rate the powers of the US secret services and the legal situation in the US, which, in the opinion of the European Court of Justice, no longer ensure an adequate level of data protection. Among other things, this concerns the following points:

  • Section 702 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) does not provide for any restrictions on the surveillance measures of the secret services or guarantees for non-US citizens.
  • Presidential Policy Directive 28 (PPD-28) does not provide effective remedies for those affected against actions by U.S. authorities and does not provide barriers to ensuring proportionate measures.
  • The ombudsman provided for in the Privacy Shield does not have sufficient independence from the executive; he cannot issue binding orders to the U.S. secret services.

Legally compliant transfer of data to the US on the basis of standard contractual clauses?

The standard contractual clauses adopted by the Commission in 2010 (2010/87/EU of 05.02.2010), Art. 46 paragraph 2 lit. c GDPR, are still valid, but a level of protection for personal data must be ensured which is equivalent to the level in the European Union. Therefore, not only the contractual relationships with our service providers are relevant, but also the possibility of access to the data by U.S. authorities and the legal system of the U.S. (legislation and jurisdiction, administrative practice of authorities).

The standard contractual clauses cannot bind authorities in the US and therefore do not yet provide adequate protection in cases in which the authorities are authorized under the law in the US to intervene in the rights of the data subjects without additional measures by us and our service provider.

Legally compliant transfer of data to the US on the basis of your consent?

It is currently controversial whether informed consent and thus a deliberate and knowingly restriction of parts of your basic right to data protection is legally possible at all.

What measures do we take to ensure that a data transfer to the US complies with the law?

Insofar as US providers offer the option, we choose to process data on EU servers. This should technically ensure that the data is located within the European Union and cannot be accessed by US authorities.

Furthermore, we carefully examine European alternatives to US tools used. However, this is a process that does not happen overnight, as it also involves technical and economic consequences for us. Only if the use of European tools and / or the immediate switch off of the US tools is impossible for us for technical and / or economic reasons, US service providers are currently still used.

For the further use of US tools we take the following measures:

As far as possible, your consent will be asked for before using a US tool and you will be informed in advance in a transparent manner about the functioning of a service. The risks involved in transferring data to the USA can be found in this section.

We make every effort to conclude standard contract clauses with US service providers and to demand additional guarantees.  In particular, we require the use of technologies that do not allow access to data, e.g. the use of encryption that cannot be broken even by US services or anonymization or pseudonymization of data, where only the service provider can make the assignment to a person.  At the same time, we require additional information from the service provider if data is actually accessed by third parties or the service provider exhausts all legal remedies until access to data is granted at all.

Storage period

If no explicit storage period is specified during the collection of data (e.g. in the context of a declaration of consent), we are obliged to delete personal data in accordance with Art. 5 paragraph 1 lit. e of the GDPR as soon as the purpose for processing has been fulfilled. In this context, we would like to point out that legal storage obligations represent a legitimate purpose for the processing of personal data.

Personal data will be stored and retained by us in principle until the termination of a business relationship or until the expiry of any applicable guarantee, warranty or limitation periods, in addition, until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence, or in any event until the expiry of the third year following the last contact with a business partner.

Rights of data subjects

Data subject have the right:

  • in accordance with Art. 15 of the GDPR, to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned duration of storage, the existence of a right of rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if not collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision making including profiling and, where applicable, meaningful information on the details thereof;
  • in accordance with Art. 16 of the GDPR, to demand without delay the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us;
  • in accordance with Art. 17 of the GDPR, to demand the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • in accordance with Art. 18 of the GDPR, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and we no longer require the data, but you require it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR;
  • in accordance with Art. 20 of the GDPR, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller;
  • in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR, if your personal data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest, to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your specific situation or if the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which we will implement without indicating a specific situation.
  • in accordance with Art. 7 paragraph 3 of the GDPR, you may at any time revoke your consent to us. As a result, we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent in the future. Among other things, you have the option of revoking your consent to the use of cookies on our website with effect for the future by calling up our Cookie Settings.
  • in accordance with Art. 77 of the GDPR to complain to a data protection authority regarding the illegal processing of your data by us. As a rule, you can contact the data protetion authority at your usual place of residence or workplace or at the headquarters of our company.

The responsible data protection authority for COLOP Stempelerzeugung Skopek Gesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. KG is:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien, Österreich
Tel.: +43 1 52 152-0, [javascript protected email address]

Assertion of rights of data subjects

You yourself decide on the use of your personal data. Should you therefore wish to exercise one of your above-mentioned rights towards us, you are welcome to contact us by email at [javascript protected email address] or by post, as well as by telephone.

Together with your application, please send us a copy of an official photo ID for clear identification and support us in concretizing your request by answering questions from our responsible employees regarding the processing of your personal data. In your request, please state in which role (employee, applicant, visitor, supplier, customer, etc.) and in which period of time you have been in contact with us. This enables us to process your request promptly.

Security of personal data

The security of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore, in accordance with Art. 32 of the GDPR and taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

These measures shall include, but not be limited to, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to the data, as well as access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation of data relating to them. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, data is deleted, and we respond to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware and software, in accordance with the principle of privacy by design and through data protection-friendly pre-settings in accordance with Art. 25 of the GDPR.

Our understanding of security is also requested from the processors we use.

Actuality of this Privacy Policy

Due to further developments or changes in legal requirements, it may become necessary to adapt this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current Privacy Policy can be found and printed out by you at any time here on this website.

For questions regarding data privacy, you can reach us at [javascript protected email address] or at the other contact details stated in this Privacy Policy.

Wels, on  20. September 2021

Download PDF